U.S. Open 2016: Date, times, TV schedule, pairings

Surprise Masters winner Danny Willett will try to win his second major in a row at the 2016 U.S. Open at Oakmont Country Club in Oakmont, Pa.

Jordan Spieth, the defending champion, will try to rebound from his Masters collapse in April.

Here’s what you need to know:

What: 2016 U.S. Open golf championship

Where: Oakmont Country Club, Oakmont, Pa.

When: June 16-19, 2016

Television coverage:

(All times Eastern)

June 16: First round, FS1, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Fox, 5-8 p.m.

June 17: First-round wrap-up, Fox, 12:30-1 a.m.

June 17: Second round, FS1, 10 a.m.- 5 p.m.

June 18: Second-round wrap-up, Fox, 12:30-1 a.m.

June 18: Third round, Fox, 11 a.m.-7 p.m.

June 18:  Third round, Fox Desportes, 4-7 p.m.

June 19: Third-round wrap-up, FS1, 2-2:30 a.m.

June 19: Final round, Fox, 11 a.m.-7:30 p.m.

June 19: Final round, Fox Desportes, 4-7:30 p.m.

June 19: Final round wrap-up, FS1, 10-10:30 p.m.

June 20: Playoff (if necessary), Fox, noon to conclusion (18 holes)

Live stream: usopen.com/US Open app

June 16: First round, 7:30 a.m. – 7 p.m.

June 17: Second round, 7:30 a.m. – 7 p.m.

June 18: Third round, 11 a.m. – 6 p.m.

June 19: Fourth round, 11 a.m. – 6:30 p.m.

Schedule of play:

Eighteen holes of stroke play are scheduled each day from June 16 (Thursday) through June 19 (Sunday). In the event of a tie after 72 holes, an 18-hole playoff will be held on June 20 (Monday), beginning at noon (Eastern).

2015 Champion

Jordan Spieth, 21, of Dallas, Texas, became the youngest U.S. Open champion since 1923 with his one-stroke victory over Dustin Johnson and Louis Oosthuizen at first-time venue Chambers Bay, in University Place, Wash.

Players in the field with most U.S. Open appearances: Phil Mickelson (25), Ernie Els (23) and Jim Furyk (21).

Pairings for first two rounds:

Thursday (June 16), hole #1 / Friday (June 17), hole #10

6:45 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – Denny McCarthy, Jupiter, Fla.; Aron Price, Australia; Mikael Lundberg, Sweden

6:56 a.m. / 12:41 p.m. – (a) Nick Hardy, Northbrook, Ill.; TBD; Tom Hoge, Fargo, N.D.

7:07 a.m. / 12:52 p.m. – Patrick Rodgers, Singer Island, Fla.; (a) Sam Horsfield, England; Andrew Johnston, England

7:18 a.m. / 1:03 p.m. – Justin Hicks, Wellington, Fla.; Soren Hansen, Denmark; Jason Allred, Scottsdale, Ariz.

7:29 a.m. / 1:14 p.m. – Romain Wattel, France; Sung Kang, Republic of Korea; Yusaku Miyazato, Japan

7:40 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. – Bernd Wiesberger, Austria; Matteo Manassero, Italy; Daniel Berger, Jupiter, Fla.

7:51 a.m. / 1:36 p.m. – Matt Kuchar, Sea Island, Ga.; Bubba Watson, Bagdad, Fla.; Patrick Reed, Houston, Texas

8:02 a.m. / 1:47 p.m. – Rafa Cabrera Bello, Spain; J.B. Holmes, Campbellsville, Ky.; Kevin Chappell, Fresno, Calif.

8:13 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. – Matthew Fitzpatrick, England; Danny Lee, New Zealand; Byeong Hun An, Republic of Korea

8:24 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. – Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Danny Willett, England; Rickie Fowler, Murrieta, Calif.

8:35 a.m. / 2:20 p.m. – Chris Kirk, Athens, Ga.; Emiliano Grillo, Argentina; Shane Lowry, Republic of Ireland

8:46 a.m. / 2:31 p.m. – Mike Miller, Brewster, N.Y.; Matthew Borchert, Windermere, Fla.; (a) Charlie Danielson, Osceola, Wis.

8:57 a.m. / 2:42 p.m. – Chase Parker, Augusta, Ga.; (a) Ryan Stachler, Alpharetta, Ga.; Patrick Wilkes-Krier, Ypsilanti, Mich.

Thursday (June 16), hole #10 / Friday (June 17), hole #1

6:45 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – Andres Gonzales, Lakewood, Wash.; (a) Scottie Scheffler, Dallas, Texas; Derek Fathauer, Jupiter, Fla.

6:56 a.m. / 12:41 p.m. – Andrew Landry, Austin, Texas; Matthew Baldwin, England; D.J. Trahan, Plano, Texas

7:07 a.m. / 12:52 p.m. – Rob Oppenheim, Andover, Mass.; Dicky Pride, Tuscaloosa, Ala.; Wes Short Jr., Austin, Texas

7:18 a.m. / 1:03 p.m. – Patton Kizzire, Sea Island, Ga.; Yuta Ikeda, Japan; David Lingmerth, Sweden

7:29 a.m. / 1:14 p.m. – Hideto Tanihara, Japan; Gregory Bourdy, France; Kevin Streelman, Scottsdale, Ariz.

7:40 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. – (a) Jon Rahm, Spain; James Hahn, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Robert Streb, Shawnee, Kan.

7:51 a.m. / 1:36 p.m. – Thomas Aiken, South Africa; Jeff Maggert, Sea Pines, S.C.; David Toms, Shreveport, La.

8:02 a.m. / 1:47 p.m. – Marc Leishman, Australia; Jimmy Walker, Boerne, Texas; Paul Casey, England

8:13 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. – Lee Westwood, England; Luke Donald, England; Martin Kaymer, Germany

8:24 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. – Russell Knox, Scotland; Harris English, Sea Island, Ga.; Jason Dufner, Auburn, Ala.

8:35 a.m. / 2:20 p.m. – Zach Johnson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Bryson DeChambeau, Clovis, Calif.; Jordan Spieth, Dallas, Texas

8:46 a.m. / 2:31 p.m. – TBD; Gregor Main, Danville, Calif.; Mark Anguiano, Whittier, Calif.

8:57 a.m. / 2:42 p.m. – (a) Kyle Mueller, Athens, Ga.; Derek Chang, Dallas, Texas; Richie Schembechler, Massillon, Ohio

Thursday (June 16), hole #1 / Friday (June 17), hole #10

12:30 p.m. / 6:45 a.m. – Peter Hanson, Sweden; Tim Wilkinson, New Zealand; Thitiphun Chuayprakong, Thailand

12:41 p.m. / 6:56 a.m. – Billy Hurley III, Annapolis, Md.; Jeev Milkha Singh, India; J.J. Henry, Ft. Worth, Texas

12:52 p.m. / 7:07 a.m. – Brendan Steele, Idyllwild, Calif.; Soren Kjeldsen, Denmark; Jaco Van Zyl, South Africa

1:03 p.m. / 7:18 a.m. – Anirban Lahiri, India; Scott Piercy, Las Vegas, Nev.; Jamie Donaldson, Wales

1:14 p.m. / 7:29 a.m. – Spencer Levin, Sacramento, Calif.; Toru Taniguchi, Japan; Carlos Ortiz, Mexico

1:25 p.m. / 7:40 a.m. – Ryan Moore, Las Vegas, Nev.; Andrew Sullivan, England; Charley Hoffman, San Diego, Calif.

1:36 p.m. / 7:51 a.m. – Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Sergio Garcia, Spain; Dustin Johnson, Myrtle Beach, S.C.

1:47 p.m. / 8:02 a.m. – Webb Simpson, Charlotte, N.C.; Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Geoff Ogilvy, Australia

1:58 p.m. / 8:13 a.m. – Ernie Els, South Africa; Jim Furyk, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Angel Cabrera, Argentina

2:09 p.m. / 8:24 a.m. – Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand; K.T. Kim, Republic of Korea; Kevin Na, Las Vegas, Nev.

2:20 p.m. / 8:35 a.m. – Jason Day, Australia; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa; Adam Scott, Australia

2:31 p.m. / 8:46 a.m. – Aaron Wise, Lake Elsinore, Calif.; Ethan Tracy, Galloway, Ohio; Brandon Harkins, Scottsdale, Ariz.

2:42 p.m. / 8:57 a.m. – (a) Justin Suh, San Jose, Calif.; T.J. Howe, Osceola, Pa.; Frank Adams III, Salisbury, N.C.

Thursday (June 16), hole #10 / Friday (June 17), hole #1

12:30 p.m. / 6:45 a.m. – Lee Slattery, England; Miguel Tabuena, Philippines; TBD

12:41 p.m. / 6:56 a.m. – Sebastian Soderberg, Sweden; TBD; Kent Bulle, Glasgow, Ky.

12:52 p.m. / 7:07 a.m. – TBD; Alex Noren, Sweden; Jason Kokrak, Charlotte, N.C.

1:03 p.m. / 7:18 a.m. – Max Kieffer, Germany; Gary Stal, France; Kevin Tway, Edmond, Okla.

1:14 p.m. / 7:29 a.m. – Cameron Smith, Australia; Steven Bowditch, Australia; (a) Derek Bard, New Hartford, N.Y.

1:25 p.m. / 7:40 a.m. – Jim Herman, Palm City, Fla.; Smylie Kaufman, Birmingha.m., Ala.; TBD

1:36 p.m. / 7:51 a.m. – Brandt Snedeker, St. Simons Island, Ga.; Bill Haas, Greenville, S.C.; Billy Horschel, St. Augustine, Fla.

1:47 p.m. / 8:02 a.m. – Brooks Koepka, West Palm Beach, Fla.; Chris Wood, England; Justin Thomas, Goshen, Ky.

1:58 p.m. / 8:13 a.m. – Kevin Kisner, Aiken, S.C.; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Branden Grace, South Africa

2:09 p.m. / 8:24 a.m. – Phil Mickelson, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.; Justin Rose, England; Henrik Stenson, Sweden

2:20 p.m. / 8:35 a.m. – Retief Goosen, South Africa; Keegan Bradley, Woodstock, Vt.; Lucas Glover, Tequesta, Fla.

2:31 p.m. / 8:46 a.m. – Andy Pope, Orlando, Fla.; (a) Sam Burns, Shreveport, La.; Matt Marshall, Carlton, Ore.

2:42 p.m. / 8:57 a.m. – Tyler Raber, Davis, Calif.; (a) Christopher Crawford, Bensalem, Pa.; Austin Jordan, Rainbow, Texas

(a): amateur

TBD – Player to be determined

(The USGA contributed to this report.)

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay Connected

2,267FansLike
361FollowersFollow

Latest Articles